Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Waffles, Kolaches and Cats

Just a few quick things to share with you today. 

Have y'all tried these?


My goodness, they're good! So fluffy and Madagascar Vanilla? Yes, please! Fair warning though...if you try these, you'll never go back to regular Eggo waffles. These are a tad more expensive and there's only 6 instead of the usual 10, but it's so worth it. 

My hubby went on a business trip recently and brought back some kolaches...



Oh, how this Czech girl loves kolaches! Apricot is my favorite. And yes, that's a princess plate left over from a party. ;) 

And just because I felt like this post didn't have enough pics, here are a few more...

 Such a rough life.







Holly's serious look. 

Hope y'all have a great day! 

~Lisa 




Tuesday, May 15, 2018

Finn, Paul Mitchell and a Borax Question

I know, another random post. :) That's kinda what it's like in the summer though. Just a mishmash of things going on. 

First up, would you look at this boy...



I mean, could he get more relaxed? Of course this was right after he chased Holly through the kitchen and knocked over all three barstools in the process. Oh Finn. His cuteness saves him every.single.time. 

Just look at these furry toes...

Cute!

Do y'all remember me telling you about my new favorite hair straightening serum? It's Paul Mitchell Super Skinny Serum seen here...



I started using it in early March and I talked about how it was more expensive than my usual straightening cream seen here...



Here's the thing. The Paul Mitchell stuff was about $17 for 5.1 ounces. I was paying $2.89 for 3.5 ounces of the Suave. 

But...the Suave only lasted me about a month because I had to use a lot more. And I've been using the Paul Mitchell for two months and look at how much is still left...



I haven't even used half of it yet because you only have to use one little pump. I have shoulder length hair and one pump is plenty. So...I've concluded that even though the initial cost is more, it ends up costing the same (or even a tad cheaper) in the long run because you use a lot less. 

It took me about two months to use about 1/3 of the PM, so it'll probably last me another 4 months, so that's 6 months total it will last. In six months, I would have bought 6 tubes of Suave for a total of $17.34 versus the $17 for PM. So about the same, but I still think the PM works a little better. 

Did you follow all that math?! Ha ha! Bottom line is that PM seems expensive, but it lasts a lot longer than the cheaper ones, so it's about the same in the long run and it works better. Just something to think about. :) 

Okay, now for a laundry question. Do any of you add 20 Mule Team Borax to your regular detergent when doing laundry? Here's a pic if you don't know what I'm talking about...


It's basically a detergent booster and it's supposed to keep your whites white and help to soften hard water, therefore doing a better job of cleaning your clothes and removing stains. It says to add 1/2 cup to your regular detergent.

 Here's the thing though, I use dye free/perfume free detergent because I don't like extra chemicals sitting on my clothes. I don't use fabric softener, scent boosters or dryer sheets either for the same reason. I mean, some of those scent boosters say the scent will remain on your clothes for three months! I really don't want something that strong on my clothes because just think...your clothes are in direct contact with your skin. Anyway, that's probably just my paranoia settling in. Lol! 

But what I'm saying is since I don't use any of that stuff, should I even consider adding Borax? It's an all natural mineral (sodium tetraborate) so I wouldn't think it would be that bad. I'm mostly interested in whitening my whites. 

So if you use Borax, my questions are:

1. Does it noticeably whiten your whites?

2. Does it dissolve in cold water? (I wash everything except sheets and towels in the gentle cycle with cold water) 

3. Do you use it with colors? 

Thanks so much in advance! Y'all are so smart and I always appreciate your input. Also, be sure to share any other laundry tips with me. I'm always looking for new things to try. 

~Lisa 






Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Shirts, Snakes and Suppers

It's funny because I always say "dinner" but I used "supper" in my title because I like alliteration. Maybe it's a regional thing? Do you say supper or dinner? Anyway, I wanted to share these cute shirts I got at Walmart. 



Click HERE to order, but do it now if you want one because they're going fast. They're also available in stores.


Here's what I like about them, aside from the $8.88 price. They're short sleeved and thin, which makes them a year round piece around here. Also, see how they're a hi-low shirt? Meaning the back is a tad longer than the front? I love that because then I can wear them with my Old Navy Pixie pants or even leggings and they cover my bum. :) And look at all those colors! I got it in six different shades. 

Here's a little PSA about Walmart. Did you know they offer free 2 day shipping on orders over $35? Yep, and there's no annual fee, unlike Amazon Prime. Which by the way, did you hear Amazon is raising their annual Prime rate to $120? Ugh. I remember the good ol' days when it was "only" $79/year. 

So, I went for a walk around the lake the other day and look what I saw...



He had an identical twin too. :) I actually stopped long enough to take a video. They were really graceful together.


So, y'all know I've been slacking in the cooking department, right? I rarely cook dinner anymore. (See...dinner, lol!) But for whatever reason, I made three meals this week. They were very easy and tasty too, so I thought I'd share. 

First up is Paula Deen's crockpot mac n cheese. 





Click HERE for the recipe. It's really easy and so very tasty! We usually fight over the leftovers. 


Next up is another crockpot recipe. This one is potato soup. It's made with frozen hash browns and is really easy. 





Here are the only ingredients...


Obviously I pulled this pic from an old blog post. :) 


To this day, it's still one of my most popular posts. Click HERE for the potato soup recipe. 

And my third meal of the week was Spanish rice with sausage. I just used these ingredients...




Two packets of Mahatma Spanish rice, jalapeño sausage, diced green chilis and diced tomatoes. I ended up not using the tomatoes though. I just followed the directions on the rice package and added the sausage and green chilis at the same time I added the rice. The green chilis added a lot of flavor and heat to it, which I love. 

Oh, and I made STACEY'S MAGIC BISCUITS. Y'all...these will literally MELT IN YOUR MOUTH! Trust me on this one. If I'm willing to turn on my oven in 90º heat, you know it's good. :) The best part is they only take about 5 minutes to prepare. I think her recipe says to bake 15-18 minutes, but I only bake mine for 11, but maybe that's just my oven. And I've used both light sour cream and regular and they're both great. 



Yum!!!

Y'all be sure to click HERE for more of Stacey's yummy recipes. 



One more thing. I'm making this Peach Crunch Cake this weekend while we celebrate my mom's b-day and Mother's Day. 



Would you just look at that homemade vanilla ice cream melting on top? Oh my! Click HERE for the recipe. 

Are you hungry now? Wishing all of you a Happy Mother's Day! 

~Lisa 



Monday, April 30, 2018

IG Funny Time

A few funnies to make you smile today...



Poor pup! 





So true, right? There are so many products geared toward very specific things with women. Lol! 














Hee hee! Totally looks like a concert! 



















This is like me, but with my sunglasses. I have a pair in each car, my purse, etc. 



 I totally need this mug! 











Happy day, y'all!

~Lisa 

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

Hunter For Target Haul

Did y'all get anything from the Hunter sale at Target? 

I was most excited about the boots for $40, but as you all probably now know, they were delayed and then pulled. 

When they were delayed, it made me start second guessing them anyway. I just couldn't figure out how they could sell Hunter boots for only $40 when the real ones cost around $150. Something had to be different, right? Well, apparently something was different, because here's what Hunter said on Twitter when people questioned the low price...

"Target won't sell Hunter Original boots. Our boots are handcrafted from natural rubber following an intricate process. The ones designed in partnership with Target are not produced the same traditional way." That right there told me they wouldn't be the same quality as my real Hunters. 

Then, like I said, they were pulled completely. Here's what Target had to say about that...

"After thorough evaluation, we've decided not to make this item available. We're very sorry, but the production simply didn't meet our standards, Hunter's standards or the standards we want guests to have when they shop at Target." I have to give kudos to Target for being honest and not selling something they weren't confident in. It would have been much worse if they did sell them, only to have the quality be subpar and be inundated with complaints. 

  I did however, get some other neat items which I'll share with you today. 


 I got the over sized tote bag, duffle bag, bum bag, compact umbrella, slide sandals, large pouch, small pouch, hang light and long lanyard. 



Here's the over sized tote bag...


 It's very roomy, has comfortable handles and is well made. 


The duffle bag...

Again, very well made, roomy and I love the choice of handles or shoulder strap. 


The large pouch in orange and the small pouch in green...




The compact umbrella and slide sandals...


 The slides are comfy and (I think) waterproof. They'll be great for gardening in. 

The bum bag (which is the only item I don't know if I'll ever use, but couldn't resist, lol) the long lanyard and the hang light. 


The hang light is so neat. It has a button on the back and has different settings...dim white light (shown) bright white, flashing red light, and solid red light. 

Now who's going to take me on a fancy trip so I can use all these travel items??? Anyone??? Hee hee! 

~Lisa 


Monday, April 23, 2018

A Mishmash of Things

Not a lot going on, but I did want to pop in and say hello. :) 

Oh, these two...

We weighed them the other day and they are both exactly 11.4 lbs! 

Holly still isn't fond of her big sister status. She continually stays far away from Finn...but as you can see, he's still trying to make her love him. Lol! 

Here he is in deep thought...



And here's Miss Holly spying on the neighbors through the blinds. I should call her Mrs. Kravitz. And P.S. doesn't she look like a fish in this pic?


Such a prim and proper lady with her feet together like that. 



We had a little get together the other day and I made some vegan chocolate chip cookies so Logan would have something sweet to eat. 



I made this cake too...





So good! 

Me making a mess while baking... 




I used THIS chocolate buttercream frosting recipe. Click HERE for the vanilla version. It is my FAVORITE buttercream frosting, ever! Only took about 10 minutes to make, start to finish and tastes delicious! My favorite part is that you mix up the powdered sugar in the mixer first, instead of having to sift it. Also, mixing the powdered sugar with the cocoa powder in the mixer helps to incorporate it in such a good way. This recipe is perfect for frosting a cake or piping it onto cupcakes. It's the perfect consistency. I did reduce the cocoa powder to 1/2 cup because I'm not sure everyone likes it as chocolaty as me. :) Also, it says 1-2 Tablespoons milk and I used one and a half. Just for comparison, I used 2% milk. 

Seriously, I'll never used canned frosting again. I mean, how could I when this tastes so much better and is SO easy! I used the "soften" button on my microwave to soften the butter, so I didn't even have to wait for that. Try this and let me know what you think. Yum! 

Hope y'all have a great week! 

~Lisa 




Saturday, April 14, 2018

Lantana Update and $4 Solar Pathway Lights

Remember when I showed that pic of the Lantana in the front yard, right after we pruned it? Here's that pic again to refresh your memory...


March 7th

I promised to post another pic a month later to show you how much it's grown. So here we are a month later and just look at it now...


April 7th

See how quickly it comes back after a spring pruning? Here's an overhead shot...



It's already got some blooms on it. I'll update you throughout the summer. It's such a hardy plant. 

You might have noticed we added some solar pathway lights...



Here they are in action after dark...




They actually put off quite a bit of light...



We love them! They were on sale for $4 each (regular price is only $5) at Target and they've added so much to our front yard landscaping. They're the Project 64 brand LED solar pathway lights. 


 Hope y'all have a great day!


~Lisa 



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...